Home > News > Senior Awards 2014

Senior Awards 2014

Congratulations to all our seniors for everything they have accomplished, but a special shout-out goes to these seniors for all the scholarships and awards they have received!

Awards Night Powerpoint

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME COLLEGE AWARD
AGOH DANIELLE AP Scholar, Top 10%
ALLISON ASHLEE THS PTA Scholarship
ANDERSON KELSEY CENTRAL WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY THS PTA Scholarship
ATCHISON TREVOR CHAPMAN UNIVERSITY AP Scholar, Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award, THS PTA Scholarship, Tahoma Boys Soccer Scholarship, Chapman University Chancellor Scholarship
BAMMER SONYA (CAYLEE) WESTMONT COLLEGE AP Scholar, Top 5%, Top 10%, Westmont College Provost Scholarship
BARBOZA HALEY Opportunity Education Department Award
BEASLEY EMMA Washington State Honors Award, Washington State Chapter PEO Scholarship
BEASLEY SARAH AP Scholar With Distinction, Washington State Honors Award, TEA Dependent Tyler Johnson Memorial Scholarship
BEHRENS RACHEL Tahoma School District Exemplary Performance Award
BEST GABRIELLE BELLEVUE COLLEGE Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award
BILLINGS KAYLEN Alternative Education Department Award
BINGLE EMMA Washington State Honors Award
BLEVINS RYAN EASTERN WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY Grocery Outlet Scholarship
BRENNEMAN ANTHONY UW AP Scholar With Distinction, Top 5%, Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award
BRENNEMAN TYLER WESTERN WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY Western Washington University Scholars Award
BROWN JENNIFER PLU First Generation Post Secondary – Patty Hammett Accounting Services Scholarship, Mary Lou Harting Memorial Scholarship, Band Department Award
BROWN MADISON WSU Top 5%, Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award, Washington State University Regents Scholar, Washington State University Achievement Award
BROWN MICHAELA UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO THS PTA Scholarship, University of Idaho Merit Scholarship
BURIANEK KATHERINE UW AP Scholar, Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award
BURT MADELYN AP Scholar With Distinction, Washington State Honors Award, Rotary Vocational Scholarship
BYRD SYDNI THS PTA Scholarship
CAIRNS NATHAN Colorado School of Mines Top 5%, Top 10%
CANTALINI JON Rotary Academic Scholarship, Rod Sivertsen Leadership Award
CAULKINS ANSLEY AP Scholar With Distinction, Top 5%, Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award, Language Arts Department Award
CARBONE CAMERON Washington State Honors Award
CASWELL MORGAN Tahoma Lacrosse Scholarship, THS PTA Scholarship
CAWTHORN CONNOR AP Scholar
CLABBY CAIDEN Columbia College Hollywood Top 10%, THS PTA Scholarship
CLEARY FIONA AP Scholar With Distinction
COGAR AMANDA Tahoma School District Exemplary Performance Award
COOPER HUNTER AP Scholar With Honor, Top 10%, Marketing Department Award
COSELMAN MARCUS AP Scholar With Distinction, Washington State Honors Award
COUTURE MICHELLE Top 5%, Top 10%
COX CORY LDS BUSINESS COLLEGE THS PTA Scholarship, LDS Business College Freshman Scholarship for Excellence
CREEK ASHLEE Tahoma School District Exemplary Performance Award
CRUZ ANTHONY AP Scholar
CUDNEY JACOB Top 5%, Top 10%
CUMMINS KYLE WESTERN WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY Washington State Honors Award, WESTERN WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY PRESIDENTS SCHOLARSHIP, WESTERN WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY OPPORTUNITY PATHWAY SCHOLARSHIP, WESTERN WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY TUITION WAIVER
CURRY TAYLOR Tahoma School District Exemplary Performance Award
DELEON TAVARES Rotary Vocational Scholarship
DENNIS MADELINE AP Scholar, Washington State Honors Award, Maple Valley Blk Diamond Chamber of Commerce Sandi Sutton-Wasmund Memorial Scholarship, Tahoma Cross Country Running Club -Spencer St. Germain Memorial Scholarship
DIGE KYLE Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award, THS PTA Scholarship
DONAHUE JOSEPH Washington State Honors Award
DOWNER ARTHUR ROCHESTER INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY National Merit Commended Scholar, National AP Scholar, AP Scholar With Distinction, Washington State Honors Award,  Rochester Institute of Technology Presidential Scholarship
DREYER-MARUYAMA KAZUHIDE REED COLLEGE National Merit Commended Scholar, AP Scholar With Distinction, Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award
DUFFY KAITLIN BYU Mary Lou Harting Memorial Scholarship, Choir Department Award, BYU Music Scholarship
DUVEN ALEXANDRIA Top 5%, Top 10%
ENGELHARDT MORGAN Marine Scholar Athlete Award, Business Department Award, Maple Valley Blk Diamond Chamber of Commerce Sandi Sutton-Wasmund Memorial Scholarship
FARISH JUSTIN AP Scholar With Honor, Washington State Honors Award
FAULK SARAH AP Scholar With Honor, Washington State Honors Award
FRALEIGH CASSIE AP Scholar
FUCHS DEREK WSU Washington State Honors Award,  Washington State University Achievement Award, Washington State University College of Engineering and Architecture Scholarship
FUCHS NATALIE MONTANA STATE UNIVERSITY Montana State University Achievement Award
GALGANO CARTER US Army ROTC Scholarship
GALLOWAY MACKENZIE AP Scholar With Honor, Washington State Honors Award, Rotary Vocational Scholarship
GARSON BENJAMIN Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award
GASINSKI HANNAH BYU BYU Ball Room Tour Team Scholarship
GERAY KATHRYN Washington State Honors Award
GLOVER CHRISTOPHER GONZAGA National Merit Commended Scholar, Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award, THS PTA Scholarship, Gonzaga University Trustee Scholarship
GOERKE NATHAN AP Scholar With Distinction, Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award
GORDON KARLY SEATTLE UNIVERSITY Top 5%, Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award, Tahoma School District Exemplary Performance Award, Rotary Vocational Scholarship, Seattle University Bellarmine Scholarship, Seattle University Grant
GRANT RILEY MONTANA STATE UNIVERSITY Washington State Honors Award, Montana State University Vice Presidents Award
GREENSIDE CHEYENNE UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA FAIRBANKS University of Alaska Fairbanks Cross Country Athletic Scholarship
GUEST KAYSE PLU Washington State Honors Award,  PLU Faculty Scholarship
HAACKE RILEY Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award
HAGEMAN DYLAN THS PTA Scholarship
HAGEN EMILY AP Scholar, THS PTA Scholarship
HAMBERG MEGAN AP Scholar, Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award
HANSEN HALEY BYU IDAHO PSE Scholarship, American Sign Language Department Award,  BYU Idaho Scholarship
HARBOLD KAYLA WSU Top 5%, Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award, THS PTA Scholarship,  Maple Valley Bears Boosters Cheer Scholarship
HARBOUR JAKE AP Scholar With Distinction, Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award,  Washington State University Achievement Award
HASS JESSICA Washington State Honors Award
HATCH JAYCEE UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY THS PTA Scholarship
HAVERFIELD CHEYENNE Top 5%, Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award, Troy Raunig Award, THS PTA Dependent Scholarship, Tahoma Girls Soccer Scholarship
HILL MARIAH Top 5%, Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award
HOLLINGSWORTH KELSEY UW AP Scholar, Top 5%, Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award, THS PTA Scholarship, Tahoma Cross Country Running Club – Spencer St. Germain Memorial Scholarship
HORN ERIN AP Scholar With Distinction, Top 5%, Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award, Digital Graphic Art Department Award
HORN MATTHEW Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award
ISITT TAYLOR Top 5%, Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award, THS PTA Scholarship
JACKSON TREY HOFSTRA UNIVERSITY Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award, Hofstra University Presidential Scholarship
JENKINS JACOB BOISE STATE UNIVERSITY  PTA Art Award, PSE Scholarship, TEA Education as a Career Scholarship, Boise State University GEM Scholarship, Boise State University Frances Woods Education Award
JENSEN MICHAELA BYU Washington State Honors Award
JIMENEZ JOSEPH AP Scholar, Top 5%, Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award, Information Technology Department Award
JOHNSON CHLOE Maple Valley Blk Diamond Chamber of Commerce Sandi Sutton-Wasmund Memorial Scholarship
JOHNSON GRANT UW AP Scholar, Top 5%, Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award
JOHNSON JORDAN BOISE STATE UNIVERSITY Boise State University GEM Scholarship
JOHNSON KOLTON Auto Department Award
JOHNSON MERCEDES Top 10%
JONES ANGELA THS PTA Scholarship
KANG MICHELLE AP Scholar With Distinction, Washington State Honors Award, THS PTA Scholarship
KEMP CHANTEL THS PTA Scholarship
KENNADAY MALLORY WILLAMETTE UNIVERSITY AP Scholar With Honor, Top 10%,  Washington State Honors Award, Willamette University Scholarship
KERSHNER ASHTON AP Scholar With Honor, Washington State Honors Award
KOHLS NATHAN AP Scholar With Distinction, Washington State Honors Award
KOMBOL SPENCER CHAPMAN UNIVERSITY AP Scholar, Washington State Honors Award, Chapman University Chancellor Scholar
KONG SEONTE Zackery Lystedt Foundation Award
KRAFSKY CALEB Tahoma School District Exemplary Performance Award, Rotary Academic Scholarship
LABARE ALEXI Top 5%, Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award, Western Washington University Multicultural Achievement Scholarship, Western Washington University Presidents Scholarship, Western Washington University Opportunity Pathway Scholarship
LARSON JENNIFER AP Scholar With Distinction
LAWSON NICHOLAS Tahoma School District Exemplary Performance Award
LE TIMOTHY THS PTA Scholarship
LEWIS EMILY AP Scholar With Distinction, Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award, Rotary Academic Scholarship
LEWIS SARAH AP Scholar With Honor, Rotary Vocational Scholarship
LINCOLN TYLER AP Scholar With Distinction, Top 5%, Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award, Social Studies Department Award
LINK TODD National Merit Commended Scholar, AP Scholar With Distinction, Top 5%, Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award, Science Department Award
LORENZ MAKAILI Family and Consumer Science Department Award
LOVELESS EMILY Washington State Honors Award
LUNDQUIST BRENAN AP Scholar With Honor, Washington State Honors Award
LUNDT ALICE AP Scholar With Honor, Top 10%,  Washington State Honors Award, Willamette University Scholarship
MALCOM ALCHEMY UW AP Scholar, Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award, First Generation Post Secondary Scholarship
MARX ALEXANDRA Art Department Award
MATTSON ETHAN AP Scholar With Honor, Washington State Honors Award
MCCRORY RYLEE TEA Education as a Career Scholarship
MCGILL ANDREW GREEN RIVER Health and Fitness Department Award
MCNALLY KATELYN Washington State Honors Award
MEADOWS KAYLEE Tahoma Dance Team Scholarship, Grocery Outlet Scholarship
MEINE DILLON Agriculture Department Award
MILAT ALEXANDRA AP Scholar, Top 5%, Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award
MILLARD STEPHAN Top 5%, Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award
MILLER AUSTIN MOUNT MARTY COLLEGE Mount Marty College Achievement Award, Mount Marty College Award, Men’s Cross Country Scholarship, Mens Indoor Track Scholarship, Mens Outdoor track Scholarship
MJELDE TUCKER Troy Raunig Award, TEA Dependent Tyler Johnson Memorial Scholarship, Tahoma Wrestling Scholarship, Maple Valley Bears Boosters Football Scholarship
MONTGOMERY GRACE Washington State Honors Award
MORRISS STEVEN BYU Washington State Honors Award
MUELLER RANDALL AP Scholar, Top 5%, Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award
MUSALIAR ADILAH AP Scholar With Distinction, Washington State Honors Award
NANCE KAILI CENTRAL Central Washington University Trustees Tuition Award
NEDS SUSIE Rod Sivertsen Leadership Award, tahoma School District Exemplary Performance Award
NIESNER AUSTIN OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY THS PTA Scholarship, Oregon State Universitiy Tuition Grant Scholarship
NOLAN KEVIN AP Scholar With Honor, Washington State Honors Award, Video Production Department Award
O’FARRELL MAKENNA THS PTA Scholarship
OHMS ASHTON National Merit Commended Scholar, National AP Scholar, AP Scholar With Distinction, Washington State Honors Award
OLSON MORGAN SAINT MARTINS UNIVERSITY St. Martins University Presidents Scholarship, St. Martins University Benedictine Institute Scholarship
OLSON NICOLETTE THS PTA Scholarship
OWENS SEAN GEORGE FOX UNIVERSITY PSE Scholarship, Tahoma Boys Soccer Scholarship,  Bruin Achievement Award, GFU Leadership Scholarship
PALMER AMANDALYN THS PTA Scholarship
PARAGAS JOSHUA UW Top 5%, Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award, University Scholarship – UW Seattle
PATRICELLI DENHAM UW Marine Scholar Athlete Award, University of Washington Track and Field Athletic Scholarship
PENNINGTON NICK BROWN UNIVERSITY National Merit Commended Scholar, AP Scholar With Distinction, Valedictorian, Top 5%, Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award, Rotary Academic Scholarship, Tahoma Cross Country Running Club – Spencer St. Germain Memorial Scholarship, Math Department Award
PEREZ FRANCISCO Top 10%
PERRY MICHELLE AP Scholar With Honor, Top 5%, Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award, Tahoma Cross Country Running Club – Spencer St. Germain Memorial Scholarship, P.E.O. Scholarship, Colorado Christian University Trustees Scholarship, Colorado Christian University Impact Scholarship
PETERSON GINO Excel Service Award
POMATA OLIVIA BELLEVUE COLLEGE Tahoma School District Exemplary Performance Award
PRAGGASTIS ELENA Washington State Honors Award
ROHRBAUGH MEGAN AP Scholar With Honor
SAUERBIER BRAYDEN Tahoma Lacrosse Scholarship, Grocery Outlet Scholarship, Tahoma School Disstrict Exemplary Performance Award
SCHNELL ALYSSA BOISE STATE UNIVERSITY AP Scholar, Rotary Academic Scholarship, Maple Valley Blk Diamond Chamber of Commerce Sandi Sutton-Wasmund Memorial Scholarship, Boise State University GEM Scholarship
SCOTT ALEXANDRIA UNIVERSITY OF SIOUX FALLS UNIVERSITY OF SIOUX FALLS PROVOSTS SCHOLARSHIP AND ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP
SEXTON JESSICA Zackery Lystedt Foundation Award
SILVERMAN MADISON Tahoma School District Exemplary Performance Award
SLOAN JENNA Washington State Honors Award
SMITH JACKSON Drama Department Award
SNYDER CASSANDRA Washington State Honors Award
SONNEN ANNA AP Scholar With Distinction, Washington State Honors Award
STASIAK HAILEY AP Scholar With Distinction, Washington State Honors Award
STEFFLER ROBERT AP Scholar With Distinction, Top 10%
STOECKER RACHEL WSU Top 5%, Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award, THS PTA Roundtable Scholarship, Tahoma Girls Soccer Scholarship, Washington State University Achievement Award
SUKA ELIJAH Zackery Lystedt Award, Maple Valley Touchdown Boosters Scholarship
SUNDSTROM ALLEGRA Washington State Honors Award, Tahoma School District Exemplary Performance Award, Rotary Interact Scholarship, Maple Valley Blk Diamond Chamber of Commerce Sandi Sutton-Wasmund Memorial Scholarship, Key Club Scholarship
SWEENEY JORDAN Washington State Honors Award
SWEENEY PAUL JR COLLEGE Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award
THIELE PAIGE THS PTA Scholarship
THRUSH KYRA UNIVERSITY OF SAN DIEGO National Merit Commended Scholar, AP Scholar With Distinction,  Salutatorian, Top 5%, Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award, World Language Department Award, UNIVERSITY OF SAN DIEGO ALCALA SCHOLARSHIP
TRAN JACOB AP Scholar
VELASQUEZ CRUZ Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award
VISAYA CODY THS PTA Scholarship
WAGNER JONA AP Scholar With Honor
WARD MIKAYLA UNIVERSITY OF MONTANA Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award, University of Montana WUE Scholarship, Washington State Council of Firefighters Scholarship
WEAVER MICHAELA AP Scholar, Washington State Honors Award
WELTON ARIANA Washington State Honors Award
WHEELER SARAH AP Scholar With Distinction, Washington State Honors Award, Tahoma School District Exemplary Performance Award, THS PTA Roundtable Scholarship
WILLIAMS DALLIN Top 10%, Washington State Honors Award, THS PTA Scholarship
WILLS ERICA (RICKI) COAST GUARD Washington Business Week PEMCO Scholarship
WOOTEN COLEMAN SEATLE PACIFIC UNIVERSITY Top 10%, Seattle Pacific University Mens Basketball Scholarship
WRIGHT ELENA AP Scholar

Full List of Senior Awards

  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s